What you'll make
You make an 89 cm black shepherd hook with a wire-wrapped 500 ml glass jar of faux gypsophila hanging from it, one for every second row along the aisle. Each marker costs about A$23.93, and most of that is the flower stem, because the hooks come in 4-packs and the jars come by the dozen. Plan 1 hook per 2 rows: a pair of rows seats about 8 guests on each side, so that is 0.125 markers per guest.
Materials (per item)
| Black metal shepherd hook, 35 inch (89 cm), Ashman 1 (from a 4-pack at A$24.99, Amazon.com.au; no 120 cm 4-pack was listed) · Amazon.com.au, Bunnings garden section or a garden centre | $6.25 |
| 500 ml preserving glass jar with lid 1 (from a 12-pack at A$24.99, Big W marketplace, online only) · Big W, Kmart or any shop selling preserving jars | $2.08 |
| Vivaldi 18 gauge green stem wire 2 stems (from a 20-pack at A$6.00, Spotlight) · Spotlight floristry aisle or any craft shop | $0.60 |
| The Green Room wild gypsophila stem, artificial 1 stem (A$15.00 full price, Spotlight; VIP price A$9.00) · Spotlight or Kmart artificial flower aisle | $15.00 |
| DIY cost each | $23.93 |
Tools
- Wire cutters
- Needle-nose pliers
- Tape measure
- Dishwashing liquid and a scrubbing sponge
Products you need
Everything on the materials list, ready to order.
- Black metal shepherd hook, 35 inch (89 cm), Ashman$6.25 · 1 (from a 4-pack at A$24.99, Amazon.com.au; no 120 cm 4-pack was listed)View on Amazon
- 500 ml preserving glass jar with lid$2.08 · 1 (from a 12-pack at A$24.99, Big W marketplace, online only)View on Amazon
- Vivaldi 18 gauge green stem wire$0.60 · 2 stems (from a 20-pack at A$6.00, Spotlight)View on Amazon
- The Green Room wild gypsophila stem, artificial$15.00 · 1 stem (A$15.00 full price, Spotlight; VIP price A$9.00)View on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. It costs you nothing extra.
Rate this guide
Each guide is built from at least three published how-to sources and real store prices, checked on the date shown. We write the steps in our own words and list every source at the bottom.


