What you'll make
You build a freestanding copper frame, about 2.15 m tall and 1.75 m wide, from a 6 m and a 1.5 m length of 3/4 in (20 mm) Kembla pipe, eight fittings and a tube of Araldite, then dress it with faux eucalyptus and a voile drape. The parts cost about A$296 at Bunnings, Spotlight and Kmart, while a handmade copper pipe arch on Etsy costs about A$361, and you keep the frame afterwards.
Materials (per item)
| Kembla 3/4 in x 6 m copper straight length 1 length (cut into 2 x 210 cm uprights and 1 x 175 cm top bar) · Bunnings or Reece plumbing section | $145.00 |
| Kembla 3/4 in x 1.5 m copper straight length 1 length (cut into 4 x 30 cm feet) · Bunnings plumbing section | $40.78 |
| Brasshards 20 mm copper capillary tee 2 singles at A$5.68 each · Bunnings plumbing section | $11.36 |
| Brasshards 20 mm 90 degree copper capillary elbow 2 singles at A$4.38 each · Bunnings plumbing section | $8.76 |
| Brasshards 20 mm copper capillary end cap 4 singles at A$3.52 each · Bunnings plumbing section | $14.08 |
| Selleys Araldite Super Strength epoxy, 24 mL 1 pack · Bunnings or any hardware shop | $17.94 |
| Living Space eucalyptus garland, 157.5 cm 2 garlands at A$17.50 each (sale price, usually A$25) · Spotlight, Kmart or Amazon.com.au | $35.00 |
| Kmart Biscay voile rod pocket curtain, white, 300 x 213 cm 1 panel · Kmart, Big W or Spotlight | $15.00 |
| Crescent 200 x 4.6 mm cable ties 1 pack of 100 · Bunnings or Kmart | $7.98 |
| DIY cost each | $295.90 |
Tools
- Tube cutter for 20 mm copper
- Deburring tool or round file
- Tape measure
- Fine-tip marker
- Emery cloth or 120-grit sandpaper
- Methylated spirits or isopropyl alcohol and a rag
- Disposable gloves
- Wooden skewers and a scrap of cardboard for mixing epoxy
- Scissors
Products you need
Everything on the materials list, ready to order.
- Kembla 3/4 in x 6 m copper straight length$145.00 · 1 length (cut into 2 x 210 cm uprights and 1 x 175 cm top bar)View on Amazon
- Kembla 3/4 in x 1.5 m copper straight length$40.78 · 1 length (cut into 4 x 30 cm feet)View on Amazon
- Brasshards 20 mm copper capillary tee$11.36 · 2 singles at A$5.68 eachView on Amazon
- Brasshards 20 mm 90 degree copper capillary elbow$8.76 · 2 singles at A$4.38 eachView on Amazon
- Brasshards 20 mm copper capillary end cap$14.08 · 4 singles at A$3.52 eachView on Amazon
- Selleys Araldite Super Strength epoxy, 24 mL$17.94 · 1 packView on Amazon
- Living Space eucalyptus garland, 157.5 cm$35.00 · 2 garlands at A$17.50 each (sale price, usually A$25)View on Amazon
- Kmart Biscay voile rod pocket curtain, white, 300 x 213 cm$15.00 · 1 panelView on Amazon
- Crescent 200 x 4.6 mm cable ties$7.98 · 1 pack of 100View on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. It costs you nothing extra.
Each guide is built from at least three published how-to sources and real store prices, checked on the date shown. We write the steps in our own words and list every source at the bottom.


