Log in Get lifetime access
Menu

Browse / Arches and backdrops / DIY Copper Pipe Wedding Arch

DIY Copper Pipe Wedding Arch

Get lifetime access
A rectangular copper pipe arch with a white voile drape and eucalyptus garland on one top corner

What you'll make

You build a freestanding copper frame, about 2.15 m tall and 1.75 m wide, from a 6 m and a 1.5 m length of 3/4 in (20 mm) Kembla pipe, eight fittings and a tube of Araldite, then dress it with faux eucalyptus and a voile drape. The parts cost about A$296 at Bunnings, Spotlight and Kmart, while a handmade copper pipe arch on Etsy costs about A$361, and you keep the frame afterwards.

Materials (per item)

Kembla 3/4 in x 6 m copper straight length
1 length (cut into 2 x 210 cm uprights and 1 x 175 cm top bar) · Bunnings or Reece plumbing section
$145.00
Kembla 3/4 in x 1.5 m copper straight length
1 length (cut into 4 x 30 cm feet) · Bunnings plumbing section
$40.78
Brasshards 20 mm copper capillary tee
2 singles at A$5.68 each · Bunnings plumbing section
$11.36
Brasshards 20 mm 90 degree copper capillary elbow
2 singles at A$4.38 each · Bunnings plumbing section
$8.76
Brasshards 20 mm copper capillary end cap
4 singles at A$3.52 each · Bunnings plumbing section
$14.08
Selleys Araldite Super Strength epoxy, 24 mL
1 pack · Bunnings or any hardware shop
$17.94
Living Space eucalyptus garland, 157.5 cm
2 garlands at A$17.50 each (sale price, usually A$25) · Spotlight, Kmart or Amazon.com.au
$35.00
Kmart Biscay voile rod pocket curtain, white, 300 x 213 cm
1 panel · Kmart, Big W or Spotlight
$15.00
Crescent 200 x 4.6 mm cable ties
1 pack of 100 · Bunnings or Kmart
$7.98
DIY cost each$295.90

Tools

  • Tube cutter for 20 mm copper
  • Deburring tool or round file
  • Tape measure
  • Fine-tip marker
  • Emery cloth or 120-grit sandpaper
  • Methylated spirits or isopropyl alcohol and a rag
  • Disposable gloves
  • Wooden skewers and a scrap of cardboard for mixing epoxy
  • Scissors

The steps, the guest-count table and the mistakes list are in the full library.

Unlock the steps, guest-count tables and checklists for every guide in the library.

Get lifetime access · $29 One payment. Lifetime access. No subscription.

Already bought? Enter your license key

Products you need

Everything on the materials list, ready to order.

  • Kembla 3/4 in x 6 m copper straight length$145.00 · 1 length (cut into 2 x 210 cm uprights and 1 x 175 cm top bar)
    View on Amazon
  • Kembla 3/4 in x 1.5 m copper straight length$40.78 · 1 length (cut into 4 x 30 cm feet)
    View on Amazon
  • Brasshards 20 mm copper capillary tee$11.36 · 2 singles at A$5.68 each
    View on Amazon
  • Brasshards 20 mm 90 degree copper capillary elbow$8.76 · 2 singles at A$4.38 each
    View on Amazon
  • Brasshards 20 mm copper capillary end cap$14.08 · 4 singles at A$3.52 each
    View on Amazon
  • Selleys Araldite Super Strength epoxy, 24 mL$17.94 · 1 pack
    View on Amazon
  • Living Space eucalyptus garland, 157.5 cm$35.00 · 2 garlands at A$17.50 each (sale price, usually A$25)
    View on Amazon
  • Kmart Biscay voile rod pocket curtain, white, 300 x 213 cm$15.00 · 1 panel
    View on Amazon
  • Crescent 200 x 4.6 mm cable ties$7.98 · 1 pack of 100
    View on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. It costs you nothing extra.

Each guide is built from at least three published how-to sources and real store prices, checked on the date shown. We write the steps in our own words and list every source at the bottom.

Save your favorite guides

Log in with the license key from your receipt, or get lifetime access to unlock every guide and keep a list of favorites on all your devices.