What you'll make
Each centrepiece is a cluster of three 500 mL mason jars, each with a lace band, a jute twine bow and a spray of dried baby's breath. The jars come from a 12-pack and the trim costs cents per jar, so the dried flowers are most of the bill. Because nothing needs water, you can finish every table weeks ahead and store them in a box.
Materials (per item)
| Bernardin regular mouth 500 mL mason jars 3 (from a 12-pack at $14.97 at Walmart.ca) · Walmart, Canadian Tire or any canning aisle | $3.74 |
| Cotton Cluny lace trim, 2.5 cm wide 82 cm (from a 10 yd roll at $6.21 on Amazon.ca) · Dollarama, Michaels or a fabric store | $0.56 |
| 3-ply natural jute twine, 2 mm 2 m (from a 200 m roll at $11.99 on Amazon.ca) · Dollarama, Michaels or a hardware store | $0.12 |
| Dried natural baby's breath (gypsophila), 37 cm stems 1 box split across the 3 jars ($18.99 on Amazon.ca; we could not find a fresh bunch listed online in Canada, and a fresh supermarket bunch is usually cheaper) · Amazon.ca, Michaels or a supermarket flower stand for fresh stems | $18.99 |
| Mini hot glue sticks 1 stick (from a 100-pack at $11.37 on Amazon.ca) · Dollarama, Walmart or Michaels | $0.11 |
| DIY cost each | $23.52 |
Tools
- Mini hot glue gun
- Sharp scissors
- Flexible tape measure
- Floral snips
Products you need
Everything on the materials list, ready to order.
- Bernardin regular mouth 500 mL mason jars$3.74 · 3 (from a 12-pack at $14.97 at Walmart.ca)View on Amazon
- Cotton Cluny lace trim, 2.5 cm wide$0.56 · 82 cm (from a 10 yd roll at $6.21 on Amazon.ca)View on Amazon
- 3-ply natural jute twine, 2 mm$0.12 · 2 m (from a 200 m roll at $11.99 on Amazon.ca)View on Amazon
- Dried natural baby's breath (gypsophila), 37 cm stems$18.99 · 1 box split across the 3 jars ($18.99 on Amazon.ca; we could not find a fresh bunch listed online in Canada, and a fresh supermarket bunch is usually cheaper)View on Amazon
- Mini hot glue sticks$0.11 · 1 stick (from a 100-pack at $11.37 on Amazon.ca)View on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. It costs you nothing extra.
Rate this guide
Each guide is built from at least three published how-to sources and real store prices, checked on the date shown. We write the steps in our own words and list every source at the bottom.


