Log in Get lifetime access
Menu

Browse / Centrepieces / DIY Mason Jar Centrepieces with Lace, Twine and Baby's Breath

DIY Mason Jar Centrepieces with Lace, Twine and Baby's Breath

Get lifetime access
Mason jars wrapped in burlap and lace, filled with baby's breath, on wooden log slices at a rustic wedding reception
Photo: Kyle Jones · Unsplash License

What you'll make

Each centrepiece is a cluster of three 500 mL mason jars, each with a lace band, a jute twine bow and a spray of dried baby's breath. The jars come from a 12-pack and the trim costs cents per jar, so the dried flowers are most of the bill. Because nothing needs water, you can finish every table weeks ahead and store them in a box.

Materials (per item)

Bernardin regular mouth 500 mL mason jars
3 (from a 12-pack at $14.97 at Walmart.ca) · Walmart, Canadian Tire or any canning aisle
$3.74
Cotton Cluny lace trim, 2.5 cm wide
82 cm (from a 10 yd roll at $6.21 on Amazon.ca) · Dollarama, Michaels or a fabric store
$0.56
3-ply natural jute twine, 2 mm
2 m (from a 200 m roll at $11.99 on Amazon.ca) · Dollarama, Michaels or a hardware store
$0.12
Dried natural baby's breath (gypsophila), 37 cm stems
1 box split across the 3 jars ($18.99 on Amazon.ca; we could not find a fresh bunch listed online in Canada, and a fresh supermarket bunch is usually cheaper) · Amazon.ca, Michaels or a supermarket flower stand for fresh stems
$18.99
Mini hot glue sticks
1 stick (from a 100-pack at $11.37 on Amazon.ca) · Dollarama, Walmart or Michaels
$0.11
DIY cost each$23.52

Tools

  • Mini hot glue gun
  • Sharp scissors
  • Flexible tape measure
  • Floral snips

The steps, the guest-count table and the mistakes list are in the full library.

Unlock the steps, guest-count tables and checklists for every guide in the library.

Get lifetime access · $29 One payment. Lifetime access. No subscription.

Already bought? Enter your license key

Products you need

Everything on the materials list, ready to order.

  • Bernardin regular mouth 500 mL mason jars$3.74 · 3 (from a 12-pack at $14.97 at Walmart.ca)
    View on Amazon
  • Cotton Cluny lace trim, 2.5 cm wide$0.56 · 82 cm (from a 10 yd roll at $6.21 on Amazon.ca)
    View on Amazon
  • 3-ply natural jute twine, 2 mm$0.12 · 2 m (from a 200 m roll at $11.99 on Amazon.ca)
    View on Amazon
  • Dried natural baby's breath (gypsophila), 37 cm stems$18.99 · 1 box split across the 3 jars ($18.99 on Amazon.ca; we could not find a fresh bunch listed online in Canada, and a fresh supermarket bunch is usually cheaper)
    View on Amazon
  • Mini hot glue sticks$0.11 · 1 stick (from a 100-pack at $11.37 on Amazon.ca)
    View on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. It costs you nothing extra.

Rate this guide

Each guide is built from at least three published how-to sources and real store prices, checked on the date shown. We write the steps in our own words and list every source at the bottom.

Save your favorite guides

Log in with the license key from your receipt, or get lifetime access to unlock every guide and keep a list of favorites on all your devices.