What you'll make
You build a self-serve photo booth: a 7 ft (2.1 m) high backdrop stand hung with a pair of wide white lace curtains, a phone tripod with a Bluetooth remote that guests press themselves, and a seagrass basket of props. Everything costs about C$123 from Amazon.ca and IKEA, against C$275 for the cheapest photo booth package we found, and you keep the stand and tripod afterwards. Setup at the venue takes about an hour.
Materials (per item)
| Backdrop stand, 10 x 7 ft, with anti-bend crossbar and 4 clamps 1 kit · Amazon.ca or any photo gear shop | $58.99 |
| IKEA LILL lace curtains, white, with rod pocket, 280 x 250 cm (110 x 98 in) per panel 1 pair (2 panels) · IKEA, Walmart.ca or Dollarama curtain aisle | $8.99 |
| SENSYNE 62 inch phone tripod and selfie stick with wireless remote 1 · Amazon.ca, Walmart.ca or Best Buy | $26.99 |
| Wedding photo booth props, 53 pieces 1 set · Amazon.ca, Michaels.ca or Dollarama party aisle | $13.52 |
| IKEA FLÅDIS seagrass basket, 25 cm (9 7/8 in) 1 · IKEA, or any basket you already own | $14.99 |
| DIY cost each | $123.48 |
Tools
- Steamer or iron with a low setting
- Painter's tape
- Glue dots or clear tape for the props
- 2 bags of sand or rice of about 2 kg each to weigh the legs
- Power bank and phone cable
Products you need
Everything on the materials list, ready to order.
- Backdrop stand, 10 x 7 ft, with anti-bend crossbar and 4 clamps$58.99 · 1 kitView on Amazon
- IKEA LILL lace curtains, white, with rod pocket, 280 x 250 cm (110 x 98 in) per panel$8.99 · 1 pair (2 panels)View on Amazon
- SENSYNE 62 inch phone tripod and selfie stick with wireless remote$26.99 · 1View on Amazon
- Wedding photo booth props, 53 pieces$13.52 · 1 setView on Amazon
- IKEA FLÅDIS seagrass basket, 25 cm (9 7/8 in)$14.99 · 1View on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. It costs you nothing extra.
Rate this guide
Each guide is built from at least three published how-to sources and real store prices, checked on the date shown. We write the steps in our own words and list every source at the bottom.

