Log in Get lifetime access
Menu

Browse / Photo booth / DIY Wedding Photo Booth Backdrop with a Phone Tripod and Props Basket

DIY Wedding Photo Booth Backdrop with a Phone Tripod and Props Basket

Get lifetime access
A wedding photo booth corner with a framed photobooth sign and a tin bucket of props on sticks, including a 'Just married' speech bubble
Photo: Rene Terp · Pexels License

What you'll make

You build a self-serve photo booth: a 2.1 m high backdrop stand hung with a pair of wide white net curtains, a phone tripod with a Bluetooth remote that guests press themselves, and a seagrass basket of props. Everything costs about £76 from Amazon.co.uk and IKEA, against £295 for the cheapest two-hour booth hire we found, and you keep the stand and tripod afterwards. Setup at the venue takes about an hour.

Materials (per item)

NEEWER backdrop stand, 3 x 2.1 m (2 stands, 4 crossbars, 6 clamps, 2 sandbags, carry bag)
1 kit · Amazon.co.uk or any photo gear shop
£42.49
IKEA LILL net curtains, white, with rod pocket, 280 x 250 cm per panel
1 pair (2 panels) · IKEA, Dunelm or B&M curtain aisle
£4.00
RISEOFLE 180 cm phone tripod and selfie stick with wireless remote
1 · Amazon.co.uk or Argos
£11.89
Wedding photo booth props kit, 52 pieces
1 set · Amazon.co.uk, Hobbycraft or Poundland party aisle
£8.49
IKEA FLÅDIS seagrass basket, 25 cm
1 · IKEA, or any basket you already own
£9.00
DIY cost each£75.87

Tools

  • Steamer or iron with a low setting
  • Masking tape
  • Glue dots or clear tape for the props
  • A 4-litre freezer bag of sand or rice per sandbag
  • Power bank and phone cable

The steps, the guest-count table and the mistakes list are in the full library.

Unlock the steps, guest-count tables and checklists for every guide in the library.

Get lifetime access · $29 One payment. Lifetime access. No subscription.

Already bought? Enter your license key

Products you need

Everything on the materials list, ready to order.

  • NEEWER backdrop stand, 3 x 2.1 m (2 stands, 4 crossbars, 6 clamps, 2 sandbags, carry bag)£42.49 · 1 kit
    View on Amazon
  • IKEA LILL net curtains, white, with rod pocket, 280 x 250 cm per panel£4.00 · 1 pair (2 panels)
    View on Amazon
  • RISEOFLE 180 cm phone tripod and selfie stick with wireless remote£11.89 · 1
    View on Amazon
  • Wedding photo booth props kit, 52 pieces£8.49 · 1 set
    View on Amazon
  • IKEA FLÅDIS seagrass basket, 25 cm£9.00 · 1
    View on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. It costs you nothing extra.

Rate this guide

Each guide is built from at least three published how-to sources and real store prices, checked on the date shown. We write the steps in our own words and list every source at the bottom.

Save your favorite guides

Log in with the license key from your receipt, or get lifetime access to unlock every guide and keep a list of favorites on all your devices.