What you'll make
You build a self-serve photo booth: a 2.1 m high backdrop stand hung with a pair of wide white net curtains, a phone tripod with a Bluetooth remote that guests press themselves, and a seagrass basket of props. Everything costs about £76 from Amazon.co.uk and IKEA, against £295 for the cheapest two-hour booth hire we found, and you keep the stand and tripod afterwards. Setup at the venue takes about an hour.
Materials (per item)
| NEEWER backdrop stand, 3 x 2.1 m (2 stands, 4 crossbars, 6 clamps, 2 sandbags, carry bag) 1 kit · Amazon.co.uk or any photo gear shop | £42.49 |
| IKEA LILL net curtains, white, with rod pocket, 280 x 250 cm per panel 1 pair (2 panels) · IKEA, Dunelm or B&M curtain aisle | £4.00 |
| RISEOFLE 180 cm phone tripod and selfie stick with wireless remote 1 · Amazon.co.uk or Argos | £11.89 |
| Wedding photo booth props kit, 52 pieces 1 set · Amazon.co.uk, Hobbycraft or Poundland party aisle | £8.49 |
| IKEA FLÅDIS seagrass basket, 25 cm 1 · IKEA, or any basket you already own | £9.00 |
| DIY cost each | £75.87 |
Tools
- Steamer or iron with a low setting
- Masking tape
- Glue dots or clear tape for the props
- A 4-litre freezer bag of sand or rice per sandbag
- Power bank and phone cable
Products you need
Everything on the materials list, ready to order.
- NEEWER backdrop stand, 3 x 2.1 m (2 stands, 4 crossbars, 6 clamps, 2 sandbags, carry bag)£42.49 · 1 kitView on Amazon
- IKEA LILL net curtains, white, with rod pocket, 280 x 250 cm per panel£4.00 · 1 pair (2 panels)View on Amazon
- RISEOFLE 180 cm phone tripod and selfie stick with wireless remote£11.89 · 1View on Amazon
- Wedding photo booth props kit, 52 pieces£8.49 · 1 setView on Amazon
- IKEA FLÅDIS seagrass basket, 25 cm£9.00 · 1View on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. It costs you nothing extra.
Rate this guide
Each guide is built from at least three published how-to sources and real store prices, checked on the date shown. We write the steps in our own words and list every source at the bottom.

